Friday, 8 January 2016

Cyber laws (Questions & Answers) -1

Cyber laws (Questions & Answers) -1
1. World Computer Security Day:
(a)October 30 (b) November 30
(c) December 30 (d) January 30
Answer: (b)

2. Many cyber crimes come under the Indian Penal Code. Which one of the following is an example?
(a) Sending threatening messages by email
(b) Forgery of electronic records  
(c) Bogus websites
(d) All of these
Answer: (d)

3.  Information Technology Act, 2000  made amendment to which of the following existing laws?
(a) Indian Penal Code                          (b) Indian Evidence Act
(c) Bankers Book Evidence Act        (d) All of these
Answer: (d)

4. A ____ is a set of exclusive rights granted by a state to an inventor or his assignee for a limited period of time in exchange for a disclosure of an invention:
(a) Copyright (b) Blog
(c) Patent (d) Trademark
Answer: (c)

5. ____ gives the author of an original work exclusive right for a certain time period in relation to that work, including its publication, distribution and adaptation:
(a) Copyright (b) Copy left
(c) Patent (d) Trademark
Answer: (a)

6. The rental of software to consumers without the permission of the copyright holder known as
(a) Unbundling (b) Renting
(c) Counter Felting (d) Soft loading
Answer: (b)

7. Copying the materials published on the internet as one’s own  without proper acknowledgement is called _____:
(a) Internet Plagiarism (b) Internet reference
(c) Internet surfing (d) Internet publishing
Answer: (a)

8. Any criminal activity that uses a computer either as an instrumentality, target or a means for perpetuating further crimes comes within the ambit
of:
(a) Software Piracy (b) Cyber Crime
(c) Conventional Crime (d) None of these
Answer: (b)

9. _______  are a bundle of exclusive rights over creations of the mind, both artistic and commercial:
(a) Intellectual property rights (b) Copyright
(c) Patent (d) Trademark
Answer: (a)

10. Which of the following come under cyber crime?
(a)  Intellectual Property Crime (b) Pornography
(c) Online Gambling (d) All the above
Answer: (d)

11. Under the I.T. Act, whoever commits or conspires to commit cyber terrorism shall be punishable with imprisonment which may extend to ____.
(a) two years (b) five years
(c) ten years        (d) imprisonment for life
Answer: (d)

12. An unauthorized program which functions from inside what seems to be an authorized program, thereby concealing what it is actually doing:
(a) Trojan Horse (b) Voyeur
(c) Diddling (d) Spamming
Answer: (a)

13. As per the IT (Amendment) Act 2008, Tampering with Computer Source Documents  shall be punishable with imprisonment up to years, or with
fine which may extend up to _____rupees, or with both.
(a) two lakh (b) three lakh
(c) four  lakh (d) five lakh
Answer: (a)

14. Which of the following is a cyber crime against individual?
(a) Email spoofing (b) Cyber Defamation
(c) Cyber stalking (d) All of these
Answer: (d)

15. The first cyber police station in Kerala was inagurated in:
(a) 2009   (b) 2010   (c) 2011  (d) 2012
Answer: (a)

No comments:

Post a Comment